Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies from 1st May 2018

1. What do you do with my personal data?

We use your data to provide you great services. That includes doing things like:

  • Providing you with the products you have purchased, keeping you up-to-date and informed and responding to your enquiries, and highlighting any news, promotions or competitions we think you will be interested in (but only if you've asked us to!).
  • Legal, regulatory or business reasons such as assisting with crime and fraud prevention, assessing finance risk and ensuring we provide the products and services you have selected.

 

2. How long will you keep my personal data?

We keep information for as long as you are our customer.

We use your information to make your experience with Kenny's Music smoother, such as keeping track of your sales history and for any warranty or repair purposes. In each case, the length of time that we need to keep the information may be different, but we will only keep the information for as long as we need it.


3. Who do you share my personal data with and why?

Kenny's Music does not share your information with any 3rd parties, and will never do this, unless it is in the following situation:

  • When we have legal or regulatory requirements such as a request from the competition authority or a law enforcement agency.
 

4. What data do you hold on me?

We collect the information in the following ways:

  1. Directly from you, such as address and contact information filled in when completing a purchase
  2. From our payment gateway provider and credit broker companies.
 

5. What are my rights?

You have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how we use your personal data (the purpose of this Privacy Notice).
  • To update your personal data. You can update or amend your information via your online account, if you have created one. For data not updateable through your online account, or if you do not have one, you will need to contact us.
  • To ask us to delete your personal data. However, there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it.
  • To get a free copy of your personal data.
  • To object to the processing of your data and have it restricted. There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.
  • To review some automated decision-making or profiling (automated processing to determine certain things about you).
  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.


6. How do I change my marketing preferences?

You can opt in and out of marketing communications at any time by changing your preferences within your online account. 

You can also opt out of marketing communications by following unsubscribe links at the bottom of any marketing emails received from us.

Kenny's Music will never give your personal data to a third party for marketing (or anything else!).


7. How do you ensure my data is secure?

Kenny's Music is committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.


8. How can I contact you?

If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can contact us by writing to our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Kenny's Music
73 Elgin Street
Dunfermline
KY127SD

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will check this policy from time to time and post any changes here. We may also let you know about these changes by email.


Cookies
Cookies are small data files stored on the hard disk of the users’ computer. The Website deploys cookies for specific and limited purposes, notably in order to offer to user an easier surfing on the Website, to make login easier (for example by remembering user’s username and password), for internal security purposes, system administration, trend analysis. The cookies deployed by K G Music cannot be used to run programs on the user’s computer or to download viruses on the same, and they do not allow K G Music any kind of control on the user’s computer. K G Music does not use cookies to access information stored on the user’s computer, to store information on the same and to monitor user’s operations. This section of the Privacy Policy relating to Cookies applies to cookies and any other tracking technology that may be used by K G Music and applies to the computer of the user as well as any other device employed by user to connect to the Website.

The so called ‘session cookies’ are stored in a temporary memory and are deleted when user closes the browser. Session cookies do not collect any information from the user’s computer.
Cookies that are used upon subscription of the user to the Website collect user personal information that allows K G Music to recognize the user in case of following visit to the Website and they are used in order to make easier the surfing of the Website and the login procedure, allow K G Music understand what are the sections of the Website that user is most interested in, in order to offer to user a personalized visit of the Website and of the information thereon published, and for security and managing purposes as above specified. The Website may contain links to other websites. K G Music does not have any type of access or control on cookies, web bacons and other user tracking technologies that are present on websites of third parties that are accessible from the Website, on the availability and on any content or material contained in, or obtained through, any such websites, and on the conditions of processing of user’s personal data by said third parties’ websites, and hereby expressly disclaims any relevant liability. K G Music invites user to consult the privacy policy of third parties’ websites that user accesses from the Website in order to be informed on the conditions of collection and processing of user’s personal data, since this Privacy Policy only applies to the Website as above defined. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but user can usually change the web browser to disable this function. The section “Help” of the toolbar placed on the majority of browsers explains how to avoid receipt by browser of cookies, web bacons and other technologies employed to track users, how to obtain from browser notice of receipt of the referenced technologies or how to disable them completely.

Disabling of cookies may limit the possibility to use the Website and may prevent user from fully benefiting of the Website functionalities and services.
Conditions and features of the personal data processing
Personal data collected by K G Music are mainly processed through electronic and automated means but also without the same (paper processing), under procedures and logics that comply with the data processing purposes as herein specified. Personal data of user are processed according to applicable privacy laws, including security and confidentiality issues, and are kept only for the time strictly functional to achieve the specific data processing purpose from time to time pursued and according to applicable laws.

Google Adwords - provides us with information about how users use the site enabling us to improve and refine customers' experience of Kenny's Music. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its adwords service at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465

Security and quality of personal data
K G Music is committed to protect security of the user’s personal data. Personal data are processed by K G Music in compliance with the security provisions as set forth by applicable laws in order to prevent loss and destruction, even accidental, of data, unauthorized access to data, unlawful or unfair use of data. Moreover, information systems and software programs are configured so that personal and identification data are used only when necessary to achieve the specific processing purpose from time to time sought.

K G Music deploys a variety of advanced security technologies and procedures to help protection of user’s personal data against the risks above outlined. For example, personal data provided by user are stored on secured servers placed in controlled locations. Moreover, for the transmission of some data through the Internet are deployed encryption techniques such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.
User may help K G Music to update and maintain accuracy of the personal data provided by user to K G Music by notifying K G Music of any amendment relating to user’s address, title, telephone number or electronic mail (e-mail) address. Registered user may perform the foregoing on-line following the instructions reported on relevant user’s profile pages of the Website.


This Privacy Policy is subject to updating and amendment by K G Music. The version published on the Website is the version actually in force. If K G Music changes this Privacy Policy, K G Music will notify user of such changes by posting a link on the home page of the Website to the amended privacy policy that reads “Newly Revised Privacy Policy”. K G Music invites user to periodically review the Privacy Policy in order to be informed of any relevant change.

 

Legal Notices

WEB SITE LEGAL NOTICES
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE


Copyrights
This web site Copyright © 2015 KENNYS MUSIC (K G MUSIC Ltd). ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Individual documents may contain different copyright notices and/or additional proprietary notices. 

Trademarks
All registered product names and technology trademarks indicated on this site are registered trademarks of Kennys Music, or are the sole property of its affiliated entities. Except as expressly granted in this section (or to you specifically in writing), neither Kennys Music, nor its affiliates, or any its suppliers grant any express or implied right to anyone for any patents, copyrights, trademarks or trade secret information. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Confidentiality
Certain areas on this web site, with access restrictions, may contain confidential information. Access by unauthorized persons, and unauthorized use or disclosure of Kennys Music confidential information, may be a violation of Kennys Music's rights and are strictly prohibited. By accessing Kennys Music confidential information, you agree to keep this information confidential, or, if you have a contractual right to use Kennys Music confidential information for your customers, your customers' networks. You also agree to treat this confidential information with a standard of care which is of at least as high a standard as that which you apply to your most confidential information and to only disclose it within your company to employees with a "need to know" who are instructed and agree not to disclose the information and not to use the information for any purpose not permitted. You will not alter, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or modify any of this confidential information that you receive.
Any questions, comments, suggestions, or other information submitted to Kennys Music in response to this web site shall be deemed non-confidential and Kennys Music shall be free to use, reproduce, disclose and distribute such information and any ideas contained therein in any manner without limitation.

Kennys Music discourages you from sending us any information that you consider to be confidential or proprietary through this web site. Please note that if you do send us any such information or material, Kennys Music will assume it is NOT confidential.

Ownership
The information on this web site, along with any materials incorporated herein (including, for example, white papers, press releases, data sheets, product descriptions and FAQs) is the copyrighted work of Kennys Music and/or its suppliers and is protected under US and worldwide copyright author rights and neighbouring rights  laws and treaty provisions. Kennys Music grants you permission to copy such materials so long as each copy (i) is solely for your own informational, non-commercial use and is not modified or revised in any manner, (ii) plainly displays all copyright and other proprietary notices, in the same form and manner as on the original AND (iii) displays a statement that the materials are used solely with permission of Kennys Music. No other use of the information is authorized, unless otherwise stated by the Scots law.
Any software downloaded or product obtained from this web site is governed exclusively by the license terms accompanying the file or product or the terms of the license agreement which accompanied the original product licensed by you which you are updating, and by downloading such software or obtaining such product, you agree to abide by the terms of the license. Any reproduction or redistribution of such software or such product not in accordance with the license is expressly prohibited by law.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark or copyright of Kennys Music, its affiliates or any third party.

GOVERNING LAW
Your use of this site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Scotland. As such, the laws of Scotland, without regard to its conflicts of laws rules, will govern these disclaimers, limitations of liability, and terms and conditions.

LATEST NEWS



Throughout November & December this year all four of our stores will be open Sundays. Read More


Be the first to get hands on with Taylor's newest models, including the new V-Class bracing, giveaways and one-on-one consultation with a Taylor factory expert. Read More


Local piano teacher Elaine Horthouse and Kenny's Music invites aspiring school-age pianists and their parents to learn about learning the piano! Read More

Check out our latest reviews below!